Close
4
FDA_New_Drug_Approvals_in_2019
X

Overview of CAS 42017-89-0

Client Email Product
4CH-014888
PharmaCompass
4CH-014888
Also known as: 42017-89-0, Procetofenic acid, 2-(4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy)-2-methylpropanoic acid, Alpha 1081, Nsc 281318, Lf 178 acid
Molecular Formula
C17H15ClO4
Molecular Weight
318.753  g/mol
InChI Key
MQOBSOSZFYZQOK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
FDA UNII
BGF9MN2HU1

An antilipemic agent which reduces both cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.
Fenofibric acid is a Peroxisome Proliferator Receptor alpha Agonist.
1 2D Structure

4CH-014888

2 Identification
2.1 Computed Descriptors
2.1.1 IUPAC Name
2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropanoic acid
2.1.2 InChI
InChI=1S/C17H15ClO4/c1-17(2,16(20)21)22-14-9-5-12(6-10-14)15(19)11-3-7-13(18)8-4-11/h3-10H,1-2H3,(H,20,21)
2.1.3 InChI Key
MQOBSOSZFYZQOK-UHFFFAOYSA-N
2.1.4 Canonical SMILES
CC(C)(C(=O)O)OC1=CC=C(C=C1)C(=O)C2=CC=C(C=C2)Cl
2.2 Other Identifiers
2.2.1 UNII
BGF9MN2HU1
2.3 Synonyms
2.3.1 Depositor-Supplied Synonyms

1. 42017-89-0

2. Procetofenic Acid

3. 2-(4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy)-2-methylpropanoic Acid

4. Alpha 1081

5. Nsc 281318

6. Lf 178 Acid

7. Unii-bgf9mn2hu1

8. 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropanoic Acid

9. Lf 153

10. Fnf Acid

11. C17h15clo4

12. Trilipix

13. Ccris 7302

14. Einecs 255-626-9

15. Chembl981

16. Brn 2058973

17. Propanoic Acid, 2-(4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy)-2-methyl-

18. Chebi:83469

19. Ak117112

20. 2-{4-[(4-chlorophenyl)carbonyl]phenoxy}-2-methylpropanoic Acid

21. W-106287

22. 2-(4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy)-2-methylpropionic Acid

23. 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methyl-propanoic Acid

24. 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropionic Acid

25. 2-[4-(4-chloro-benzoyl)-phenoxy]-2-methyl-propionic Acid (fenofibric Acid)

26. Propanoic Acid, 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methyl-

27. Feno-fibric Acid

28. 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropanoic Acid (fenofibric Acid)

29. Fenofibric Acid

30. Bgf9mn2hu1

31. D0nf1u

32. Schembl16377

33. Ac1l228k

34. Gtpl2662

35. Zinc1984

36. Dtxsid8041030

37. Bdbm28700

38. Molport-000-002-475

39. Mqobsoszfyzqok-uhfffaoysa-n

40. Hy-b0760

41. Ks-00000mr0

42. Fenofibric Acid, Analytical Standard

43. Mfcd00792461

44. Nsc281318

45. S4527

46. Akos015889489

47. An-6566

48. Api0000561

49. Api0025995

50. Ccg-213311

51. Cl23223

52. Cs-2965

53. Db13873

54. Ks-1234

55. Mcule-1938576029

56. Nsc-281318

57. Rl03621

58. Ac-22277

59. Aj-08119

60. Kb-51864

61. Or026035

62. Sc-15796

63. Ab0011864

64. Ax8069177

65. Ls-121251

66. St2416089

67. 4ch-014888

68. F1011

69. Ft-0082391

70. Ft-0600402

71. St50998899

72. J10251

73. M-1210

74. Ab01563028_01

75. 017f890

76. I01-2052

77. 2-(4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy)-2-methylpropanoicacid

78. 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)-phenoxy]-2-methylpropionic Acid

79. 2-methyl-((4'-4-chlorobenxoly)-2-phenoxy)propionic Acid

80. 2-methyl-((4'-p-chlorobenzoyl)-2-phenoxy)propionic Acid

81. 2-[4-(4-chlorobenzoyl)phenoxy]-2-methylpropionic Acid, 95%

82. Fenofibrate Impurity B, European Pharmacopoeia (ep) Reference Standard

83. Fenofibrate Related Compound B, United States Pharmacopeia (usp) Reference Standard

2.4 Create Date
2005-03-26
3 Chemical and Physical Properties
Molecular Weight 318.753 g/mol
Molecular Formula C17H15ClO4
XLogP33.9
Hydrogen Bond Donor Count1
Hydrogen Bond Acceptor Count4
Rotatable Bond Count5
Exact Mass318.066 g/mol
Monoisotopic Mass318.066 g/mol
Topological Polar Surface Area63.6 A^2
Heavy Atom Count22
Formal Charge0
Complexity405
Isotope Atom Count0
Defined Atom Stereocenter Count0
Undefined Atom Stereocenter Count0
Defined Bond Stereocenter Count0
Undefined Bond Stereocenter Count0
Covalently Bonded Unit Count1
4 Drug and Medication Information
4.1 Drug Information
1 of 3  
Drug NameFENOFIBRIC ACID
Active IngredientCHOLINE FENOFIBRATE
CompanyACTAVIS ELIZABETH (Application Number: A200920); ALEMBIC PHARMS LTD (Application Number: A208705); ANCHEN PHARMS (Application Number: A201573); IMPAX LABS INC (Application Number: A200264); LUPIN LTD (Application Number: A200750); MYLAN PHARMS INC (Application Number: A200913)

2 of 3  
Drug NameTRILIPIX
Active IngredientCHOLINE FENOFIBRATE
CompanyABBVIE (Application Number: N022224. Patent: 7259186)

3 of 3  
Drug NameFIBRICOR
Active IngredientFENOFIBRIC ACID
CompanyARALEZ PHARMS INC (Application Number: N022418. Patents: 7569612, 7741373, 7741374, 7915247)

4.2 Drug Indication

For use as adjunctive therapy to diet to reduce elevated LDL-C, Total-C,Triglycerides and Apo B, and to increase HDL-C in adult patients with primary hypercholesterolemia or mixed dyslipidemia (Fredrickson Types IIa and IIb).


5 Pharmacology and Biochemistry
5.1 Pharmacology

Fenofibric Acid is the active form of fenofibrate, a synthetic phenoxy-isobutyric acid derivate with antihyperlipidemic activity.


5.2 FDA Pharmacological Classification
5.2.1 Active Moiety

FENOFIBRIC ACID


5.2.2 FDA UNII

BGF9MN2HU1


5.2.3 Pharmacological Classes

Established Pharmacologic Class [EPC]

Peroxisome Proliferator Receptor alpha Agonist


Ask Us for Pharmaceutical Supplier and Partner
Ask Us, Find A Supplier / Partner
No Commissions, No Strings Attached, Get Connected for FREE

What are you looking for?

How can we help you?

The request can't be empty

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully

You must agree to the privacy policy

The name can't be empty
The company can't be empty.
The email can't be empty Please enter a valid email.
The mobile can't be empty

Advertise With Us

Advertise With Us