Pharmaceutical Excipients Index A to Z

Browse Alphabetically


Also known as: D glucose polymer

Polydextrose is a polymer of D-glucose, sorbitol, and citric acid. Polydextrose is a fiber and sugar/carbohydrate replacement product used in the food and pharmaceutical manufacturing industry. Polydextrose...

pdf

Also known as: Lamicel, Pva

Polyvinyl alcohol (C2H4O)x is a water-soluble synthetic polymer. It is used to increase viscosity in pharmaceuticals and as a lubricant and protectant in ophthalmic preparations. Polyvinyl alcohol is often...

pdf

Also known as: Montanox, Armotan, Emsorb, Liposorb, Protasorb l, Darbepoetin alfa

Polysorbates are common excipient and solubilizing agents used in the pharmaceutical industry. For example, polysorbate 80 (also known as polyoxyethylene-sorbitan-20 mono-oleate, or Tween 80) is commonly...

pdf

Also known as: Polyox excipient

Water-soluble polymer in a white, free flowing powder. Used to impart viscosity to and modify flow of aqueous solutions. See poly(ethylene glycol) for lower molecular weight analogs. Poly(ethylene oxide)...

pdf

Also known as: Excipient, Peg excipient, Kollisolv peg, Kollisolv peg 300, Kollisolv peg 400, Kollisolv peg 1000

Polyethylene glycols, also called macrogols in the European pharmaceutical industry, are manufactured by polymerization of ethylene oxide (EO) with either water, mono ethylene glycol or diethylene glycol...

pdf

Also known as: Pvp excipient, Polyvidone excipient, Povidone excipient, Kollidon 17 pf, Kollidon 12 pf, Kollidon 90 f

It is a water-soluble polymer made from the monomer N-vinylpyrrolidone

pdf

Also known as: Polyvinyl acetate pva, Kollidon sr, Kollicoat sr 30 d

Poly(vinyl acetate) (PVA, PVAc, poly(ethenyl ethanoate): commonly referred to as wood glue, white glue, carpenter's glue, school glue, Elmer's glue in the US, or PVA glue) is an aliphatic rubbery synthetic...

pdf

Also known as: Kolliphor p188 micro, Kolliphor p407 micro, Kolliphor p188, Kolliphor p338, Kolliphor p407, Kolliphor p188 bio

Poloxamers are polymers used for drug delivery as formulation excipients. They are used in pharmaceutical formulations as surfactants, emulsifying agents, solubilizing agent, dispersing agents, and as...

pdf

Also known as: Hexadecanoic acid excipient

Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)14COOH, and its C:D is 16:0. As its name indicates, it is a major component of the oil from the fruit of oil palms (palm oil). Palmitic acid can also be found in meats,...

pdf

Also known as: Kollisolv pg

Propylene glycol has been used for over 50 years in a large variety of applications. As a pharmaceutical additive, propylene glycol is generally regarded as safe. However, in the pediatric population,...

pdf

PharmaCompass >>